Perle S-1000-M2ST05 - fiber media converter
Price: $37399 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Perle S-1000-M2ST05 - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Perle S-1000-M2ST05 - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  8221399  | Model#: 05050104
Price:
$373.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Perle S-1000-M2ST05 - fiber media converter Product Details

Perle's line of feature rich Gigabit Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber. THE Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, fiber fault alert, and loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features make Perle's gigabit Ethernet converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Status Indicators:  Power, receive, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Smart Missing Link (SML), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  CISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE, FCC Part 15 A, IEC 60825-1

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Power Consumption Operational:  3 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.1 in
   Depth:  4.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  10.58 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Perle
    UPC No: 734660501040
    Mfg Part No: 05050104
  • Box Size: ( Length:10, Width:6, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.1000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Perle logos are registered trademarks of Perle. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: