Omnitron miConverter S/GXT - fiber media converter
Price: $27699 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron miConverter S/GXT - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron miConverter S/GXT - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - SC multi-mode / RJ-45 - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  8881625  | Model#: 1622-0-1
Price:
$276.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron miConverter S/GXT - fiber media converter Product Details

The miConverter S/GXT Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000Base-T media converter is ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. The miConverter S-series converter can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability.

This ultra-compact media converter can be USB powered, enabling fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop's USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet.

The miConverter S-series delivers Plug-and-Play set up with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates the speed, duplex mode and cross-over functions for laptops with 10Base-T, 100Base-TX or 1000Base-T Ethernet. LEDs provide intuitive display indicating power, network connectivity and data activity.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Status Indicators:  Port status, power
   Features:  USB powered, Jumbo Frames support

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   Cables Included:  1 x USB power cable
   MTBF:  50,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, UL, FCC Part 15 B

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V (50/60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.8 in
   Depth:  2.3 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  5.43 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime ¦ Technical support

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975025998
    Mfg Part No: 1622-0-1
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.5000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: