IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter
Price: $22499 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter - Switch - 3 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX - desktop

Item#:  7871743  | Model#: FG030EC#ABC
Price:
$224.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter Product Details

AccessConverter is a multiport fiber media converter, aggregating three 10/100 Ethernet devices into a 100Base-FX uplink. While typical Media Converters perform a conversion between one twisted pair interface and one fiber optic interface, the new AccessConverter offers three 10/100 ports that will connect to any 10Mbps or 100Mbps device. Having three ports instead of one will dramatically increase the application flexibility and reduce cost by 60%.

AccessConverter is the ideal solution for the LAN workgroup and Fiber-to-the-Premises applications, connecting and aggregating multiple devices, such as PCs, servers, printers and VoIP phones into a fiber optic cabling infrastructure. Providing plug-and-play operation, AccessConverter features 10/100 Auto-negotiation and AutoCross on the twisted pair ports.

The fixed-speed, 100Base-FX uplink port supports popular ST, SC and MT-RJ connectors and is available with multi-mode, single-mode and single-strand single-mode fiber types, providing fiber connectivity from 2km all the way up to 80km distances. The unit also includes a country-specific, external AC power adaptor.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Switch - 3 ports
   Enclosure Type:  Desktop
   Subtype:  Fast Ethernet
   Ports:  3 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   MAC Address Table Size:  1K entries
   Features:  Flow control, full duplex capability, uplink, layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, wall mountable
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3x
   Status Indicators:  Port status

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  3 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.5 in
   Depth:  4.4 in
   Height:  0.9 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  6 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: HP
    Warranty provided by: HP
    UPC No: 0663069018760
    Mfg Part No: FG030EC#ABC
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.1000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • HP logos are registered trademarks of HP. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: