Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem
Price: $18399 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem - Short-haul modem - RS-232 - ST multi-mode / 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25) - up to 2 miles - 850 nm

Item#:  8581583  | Model#: ME605A-MST
Price:
$183.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem Product Details

Need duplexing flexibility for driving local data? How about selectable speeds? Black Box has your optical solution - the new Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem!

The Mini Modem works in pairs. Connect them to full- or half-duplex async computers and terminals to send data over multimode fiber-optic cables up to 3.2 km. And drive your data at any speed up to 19.2 kbps! No external power is required. The Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem is powered from DTE data and control signals. The Mini Modem has an RS-232 interface, and it's available in female and male versions.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Short-haul modem
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Data Link Protocol:  RS-232
   Data Transfer Rate:  19.2 Kbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Transmit

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x 850 nm - ST multi-mode male - 2 ¦ 1 x RS-232 - DB-25 male - 1

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.1 in
   Depth:  3.1 in
   Height:  0.7 in
   Weight:  1.27 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: ME605A-MST
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.1000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: