Black Box POE PD Media Converter - fiber media
Price: $24299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box POE PD Media Converter - fiber media
  1. Limit 2 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box POE PD Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode

Item#:  8581033  | Model#: LPD502A
Price:
$242.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Black Box POE PD Media Converter - fiber media Product Details

Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling - all without the need for a local power supply. Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Status Indicators:  Collision status, power, link/activity
   Features:  Far End Fault (FEF), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX (PoE) - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  RoHS, FCC Part 15 A

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.7 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LPD502A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.8400 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: