Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
Price: $36699 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 1 Module - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  8580734  | Model#: LMC5027C-R3
Price:
$366.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Product Details

This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

The modular media converters for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converters are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, all the modules are hot-swappable - you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

The High-Density Media Converter System II 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Duplex Layer 1 Module featured here is ideal for establishing longer Fast Ethernet runs across your campus and beyond.

It also has a LinkLoss feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED - the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

Additionally, the module features Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT), which is a troubleshooting feature that combines TX and FX LinkLoss from the local and remote devices. With LFPT enabled, when a link fault is sensed, it will pass through the device at each segment. In this way, both switches are alerted to a fault in the line, and they will send out traps. The SNMP server receives the traps and takes appropriate action to remedy the situation (usually by alerting a network administrator).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Features:  Hot swap module replacement, FiberAlert, Far End Fault (FEF), LinkLoss, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC5027C-R3
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4100 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: