Milan MIL-SME801P 9 Port Managed 10/100 Mbps and
Price: $43999 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
Milan MIL-SME801P 9 Port Managed 10/100 Mbps  and
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Milan MIL-SME801P 9 Port Managed 10/100 Mbps and Fixed Fast Fiber (MIL-SME801PSCUS)

Item#:  348467  | Model#: MIL-SME801PSCUS
Price:
$439.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

Milan MIL-SME801P 9 Port Managed 10/100 Mbps and Product Details

Depending on your network infrastructure, the SME801P’s 100BaseFX Fiber port can be factory configured to have Multimode SC or ST connector (up to 2km), or a Singlemode SC connector that supports up to 60km fiber connection. Secure your network with built-in IEEE802.1X Authentication using a centralized RADIUS server. Deploy multimedia services (voice, video, audio, telephony) throughout your network with multi-service technologies: IP multicast with IGMP, multiple priority queues, and 256 VLANs. Manage your network bandwidth with MiLAN’s per-port Bandwidth Provisioning and rate metering. This advanced software feature is ideal for sophisticated measured Ethernet service, including multi-tenant unit (MTU) installations. Additionally, the MIL-SME801P switch is designed on the next generation networking ASIC architecture that sports a 3.6 Gbps non-blocking backplane speed to assure rapid packet delivery, while its robust 8000 MAC address table provides swift address lookup and packet forwarding. Choose telnet, SNMP or web browser interfaces over in-band Ethernet or out-of-band serial communications. Features: ^^ Single-Chip Layer 2 Forwarding rate of 2.6 million packets per second at full wire speed over all network interfaces (full duplex) ^^ Switching Architecture: 3.6 Gbps switch fabric (per unit) eliminates blocking and latency ^^ Embedded RISC processor to handle advanced features ^^ Runs cooler and more reliably than older, multi-chip designs ^^ Flexible Deployment Platform: Factory-configure the switches for your network with 3 available fiber uplink ports. Run single/multimode fiber at 100 Mbps (100BaseFX) up to 60km. ^^ Advanced Network Security: Enhance network security through built-in IEEE802.1X EAP Authentication support when using with an existing RADIUS server ^^ Simplified Network Management: Choose in-band or out-of-band management tools: Console, telnet, SNMP or web browser ^^ Bandwidth Provisioning: Manage network bandwidth by shaping traffic according to 8 levels of IEEE 802.1p Quality of service (QoS) ^^ Consolidate different types of network traffic through Class of service (CoS) with 2-level priority queuing ideal for delivering multi-tenant unit (MTU) service over metro and regional Ethernet. ^^ Multi-Services for Multimedia: Multiple priority queues ensure mission critical applications get the bandwidth and priority they need; 8 transmit queues per 10/100 or Gigabit port. Throughput is maintained—even under heavy traffic conditions. ^^ Internet group management protocol (IGMP) optimizes multicast bandwidth by allowing multicast traffic only to registered users; minimizes denial of service attacks from unknown sources. ^^ Virtual LANs: Logically organize nodes up to 256 groups compliant with IEEE 802.1Q with VLAN Tagging Overlapping VLANs are ideal for sharing and segmenting traffic and security ^^ GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP) dynamically creates and manages VLANs on 802.1Q trunks. Prunes unnecessary broadcast/unicast traffic and automatically configures compatible GVRP switches. ^^ Total Cost of Ownership: Flexible, customizable configuration lowers acquisition cost for an enterprise-grade, workgroup switch with comprehensive 5-year product warranty.

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: Milan
    UPC No: 784964928944
    Mfg Part No: MIL-SME801PSCUS
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 5.3800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Milan logos are registered trademarks of Milan. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: