StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter
Price: To see details, proceed to checkout page. You can always remove it later (Why?)
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 7 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - Media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - external - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm (ET90110ST2)

Item#:  9226173  | Model#: ET90110ST2
Price:
To see details, proceed to checkout page. You can always remove it later (Why?)

Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter Product Details

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber. The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.7 in
   Depth:  6.3 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  1.32 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 0065030846257
    Mfg Part No: ET90110ST2
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:7, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 1.7000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: