100BTX TO 100BFX/ST MMF-2KM MEDIA CONVRT UK P/S
Price: $17999
ADD TO CART
100BTX TO 100BFX/ST MMF-2KM MEDIA CONVRT UK P/S
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Allied Telesyn AT MC101XL - Fiber media converter - Ethernet - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 (AT-MC101XL-30)

Item#:  469406  | Model#: AT-MC101XL-30
Price:
$179.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

100BTX TO 100BFX/ST MMF-2KM MEDIA CONVRT UK P/S Product Details

The Allied Telesis' range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling.

When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active. These media converters feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This 'Link Test' feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United Kingdom

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, port duplex mode, power, link OK, MissingLink
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, fanless
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Rack Mounting Kit:  Optional
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
   Power Consumption Operational:  6 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  4.1 in
   Depth:  3.7 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  10.37 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Allied Telesyn
    Warranty provided by: Allied Telesyn
    UPC No: 767035123400
    Mfg Part No: AT-MC101XL-30
  • Box Size: ( Length:11, Width:5, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 3.0600 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Allied Telesyn logos are registered trademarks of Allied Telesyn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: