AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre
Price: $20999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 98Y2182) - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave) - Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - 850 nm - for IBM System Networking SAN24B-5

Item#:  40003258  | Model#: 98Y2182-AO
Price:
$209.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Product Details

This IBM 98Y2182 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over FALSE at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP+ transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Fibre Channel
   Data Link Protocol:  8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
   Data Transfer Rate:  8.5 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  984 ft
   Features:  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (short wave) - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous
   OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number:  IBM 98Y2182
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  IBM System Networking SAN24B-5
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 720591585792
    Mfg Part No: 98Y2182-AO
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: