StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit
List Price:$191.13Click to See Price in Cart!
ADD TO CART
  1. Limit 41 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - Media Converter, RJ-45 / LC Multi-mode, Up to 1800 ft, 850 nm - ET91000LC2

Item#:  9226177  | Model#: ET91000LC2
List Price:
$191.13
Click to See Price in Cart!

$2.99 Shipping
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Additional Resources

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit Product Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  Black
   Localization:  North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  65,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.7 in
   Depth:  6.3 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  1.37 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90%

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030846226
    Mfg Part No: ET91000LC2
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:7, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 1.7500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: