Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media
Price: $16999
ADD TO CART
Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media
  1. Limit 4 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 3.1 miles - 1310

Item#:  9009444  | Model#: LMC401A
Price:
$169.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media Product Details

The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

This ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

The converter is Plug-and-Play with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an ST connector for connection to multimode fiber.

Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  3.1 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, power
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, USB powered, Jumbo Frames support

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x USB - Type B

Miscellaneous
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.7 in
   Depth:  2.2 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  2.5 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  2 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC401A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.5300 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.