AddOn mode conditioning cable - 3.3 ft - ora
Price: $7399
ADD TO CART
AddOn mode conditioning cable - 3.3 ft - ora
  1. Limit 2 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn - Mode conditioning cable - SC/UPC multi-mode (M) to SC/UPC multi-mode, SC/UPC single-mode (M) - 3.3 ft - 9 / 50 /125 micron - IEEE 802.3z/OM2/OS1 - halogen-free - orange

Item#:  13785249  | Model#: CAB-MCP50-SC-AO
Price:
$73.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Additional Resources

AddOn mode conditioning cable - 3.3 ft - ora Product Details

This is a Cisco CAB-MCP50-SC= compatible 1m 50 micron fiber optic mode conditioning patch cable. This cable is a duplex multi-mode cable with a short segment of single mode fiber at the transmitting end. Specifically, it includes a 2 x SC 50/125 micron to 1 x SC 50/125 & 1 x SC 9/125 micron cable. The mode conditioning patch cable uses an offset splicing coupler, coupling the single mode fiber to the multi-mode section of the cable. The offset occurs from the center of the multi-mode fiber. The fiber mode patch cables are to be used with LX, or longwave, gigabit ethernet transceivers that use both SM and MM fibers. With normal multi-mode patch cables, the transceivers can generate multiple signals causing differential mode delay (DMD), severely limiting transimission distances. The fiber mode conditioning cables remove these multiple signals, eliminating problems at the receiver end. These cables are recommended for multi-mode cable runs greater than 50 feet. The fiber mode conditioning patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. They are compliant with IEEE 802.3z and provide low insertion loss. The patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. The products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Specifications

General
   Network Cable Type:  Mode conditioning cable - IEEE 802.3z/OM2/OS1
   Technology:  Fiber optic
   Jacket Material:  Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
   Fiber Qty:  2
   Core / Cladding Diameter:  9 / 50 /125 micron
   Features:  Halogen-free
   Length:  3.3 ft
   Color:  Orange

Connectivity
   Connectors:  2 x SC/UPC multi-mode - male
   Connectors (Second End):  SC/UPC multi-mode - male ¦ SC/UPC single-mode - male

Miscellaneous
   OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number:  Cisco CAB-MCP50-SC
   Compliant Standards:  MSA

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited lifetime warranty

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 0821455543948
    Mfg Part No: CAB-MCP50-SC-AO
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: