AddOn 100Mbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter
Price: $22199 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
AddOn 100Mbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn 100Mbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  13785229  | Model#: ADD-FMCP50-FX-SC
Price:
$221.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

AddOn 100Mbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter Product Details

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(SC) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This is an AC/DC powered PoE media converter complies with IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at standards. It is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 52V power supply, providing power to either IEEE802.3af or IEEE802.3at powered devices (PD) up to 100m (330feet) over CAT5e, CAT6, or CAT6A UTP cable. This differs from FMCP-FX-SC because it complies with IEEE802.3at standard, which means it can provide 52V/1.0A/50 watts of output power. This media converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Features:  Power over Ethernet (PoE), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), over-current protection, Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE+

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 3 years
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 0821455191071
    Mfg Part No: ADD-FMCP50-FX-SC
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 3.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: