Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - fiber media converter
Price: $81399
ADD TO CART
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  7863513  | Model#: 8927N-1
Price:
$813.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2 - fiber media converter Product Details

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities. The GX/TM2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Remote Management Protocol:  SNMP, Telnet
   Max Transfer Distance:  7.5 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, power, status
   Features:  Flow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, Quality of Service (QoS), Remote-Fault-Detection (RFD), Link-Propagation (LP)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - LC single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin mini-DIN female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Miscellaneous
   Cables Included:  1 x serial adapter
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.8 in
   Depth:  4.5 in
   Height:  0.9 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975021693
    Mfg Part No: 8927N-1
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: