Allied Telesis AT CM202 - fiber media converter
Price: $18899 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Allied Telesis AT CM202 - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Allied Telesis AT CM202 - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles

Item#:  7107439  | Model#: AT-CM202
Price:
$188.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Allied Telesis AT CM202 - fiber media converter Product Details

Designed to provide ease of management and reduced operational expenditure, the Converteon series of managed media converters from Allied Telesis lets you extend the reach of your network. Ideal for service providers, these modular, chassis based units use carrier-class 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration, and Maintenance) management to interconnect LAN devices over wider distances. Features such as Discovery, Loopback, and MIB Retrieval make remote troubleshooting and management easier, and allow broad reach across geographically disparate areas. A range of media speeds (10/100/1000) are available and fiber options include short, medium and long-haul dual-fiber and single or dual-color single-fiber strands.

Each of AT-CM202 bridging converters features a 10/100Base-T twisted pair port and a 100Base-FX fixed-based, fiber optic port. The twisted pair port has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet). These units can operate at half- and full-duplex.

For the AT-CM202, the fiber optic port has a multi-mode SC connector and a maximum operating distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). The copper port has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, EN 60950, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Allied Telesyn
    Warranty provided by: Allied Telesyn
    UPC No: 0767035174723
    Mfg Part No: AT-CM202
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:6, Depth:1)
    Shipping Weight: 0.5000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Allied Telesyn logos are registered trademarks of Allied Telesyn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: