Zyxel 12-Port Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet
Price: $62399 with $6.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
Zyxel 12-Port Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Zyxel 12-Port Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 Shared Mini-GBIC (GS-3012)

Item#:  608042  | Model#: GS-3012
Price:
$623.99
$6.99 Shipping
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

Zyxel 12-Port Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet Product Details


Standard Compliance
^^ IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
^^ IEEE 802.3u 100 Base-Tx Ethernet
^^ IEEE 802.ab 1000 Base-T Ethernet
^^ IEEE 802.3z
^^ IEEE 802.3x Flow control
^^ IEEE 802.1d Spanning tree protocol
^^ IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning tree protocol
^^ IEEE 802.1p Class of service, priority protocols
^^ IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
^^ IEEE 802.1x
^^ IEEE 802.3ad Port aggregation

Performance
^^ 24Gbps non-blocking switching fabric
^^ 17.8 million packet-per-second forwarding rate
^^ Flexible design for both Gigabit copper and Gigabit fiber connectivity
^^ 1488000pps forwarding rate for 1000Base-T/1000Base-S connectivity, 148800pps forwarding rate for 100Base-Tx connectivity
^^ Wire-speed performance

MAC and Packet Buffer
^^ 16K MAC entries
^^ 8Mbits packet buffer

Access Control List
^^ Wire speed filtering per MAC/IP/TCP/UDP
^^ Wire speed rate limiting per MAC/IP/TCP/UDP
^^ Wire speed mirroring per MAC/IP/TCP/UDP

Traffic Management and QoS
^^ IEEE 802.1p
^^ 8 egress queues per port for different types of traffic
^^ WFQ (Weighted Fair Queue) scheduling for different prioritization of packets
^^ Strict priority queuing for highest priority packets to get best service
^^ IEEE 802.1Q tag-based and port-based VLAN
^^ 256 static VLAN, up to 4K dynamic VLAN
^^ Support GVRP, automatic VLAN member registration
^^ Supports jumbo frame, up to 9K Bytes
^^ Supports IGMP snooping
^^ Congestion control on all ports

Rate Limiting
^^ Allow bandwidth to be shaped in steps at 1Kbps
^^ Rate limiting based on combination of L2/L3/L4 fields using ACL

Link Aggregation
^^ IEEE 802.3ad compliant
^^ Support LACP, static and dynamic link aggregation
^^ Up to 6 aggregation groups
^^ 8 ports per group randomly selected

Redundancy for Fault Backup
^^ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol(RSTP) provides rapid convergence of spanning tree independent of spanning-tree timer
^^ Supports ZyXEL Backup Power System (BPS) that provides internal power source redundancy, improve fault tolerance

User Security and Authentication
^^ MAC filtering per port secures access to each port
^^ Specific MAC forwarding per port: only specified MAC addresses can access the network (port lock)
^^ Limit the number of MAC address per port
^^ 802.1x port-based security, prevent unauthorized client access to the network
^^ Private VLAN provides security and isolation between ports on a switch, ensures that users can not snoop on each other's traffic

Network Administration Security
^^ User name/password required for web/telnet/local console administrators
^^ Two level security by specific SNMP read/write community
^^ SSH provides network security by encrypting administration traffic(*)

Network Management
^^ Supports ZyXEL iStacking up to 24 switches can be managed by one IP
^^ Web-based management
^^ Telnet CLI
^^ SNMP v2c
^^ RS-232c Local console
^^ IP management: static IP or DHCP client

Hardware Specification
^^ 12 100/1000Base-T, auto-negotiation and cross-over
^^ 4 SFP bays
^^ 1 console port, D-Sub 9 pin Female (DCE)
^^ 1 out-of-band management port, RJ-45
^^ 1 BPS connector for optional power backup

Power Requirement
^^ Power supply
^^ Input voltage of AC: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
^^ Max power rating of AC: 50 Watt
^^ Input voltage of DC: -48VDC: -60VDC
^^ Max power rating of DC: 40 Watt

Operation Environment
^^ Operating temperature: 0 ~ 45°C
^^ Storage temperature: -25 ~ 70°C
^^ Operating humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing

SFP Selection
^^ SFP-SX (Multi-mode, distance: 550m, wavelength: 850nm)
^^ SFP-LX-10 (Single-mode, distance: 10Km, wavelength: 1310nm)
^^ SFP-LHX1310-40 (Single-mode, distance: 40Km, wavelength: 1310nm)
^^ SFP-ZX-80 (Single-mode, distance: 80Km, wavelength: 1550nm)

ZyXEL Backup Power System
^^ BPS-120

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: Zyxel
    Warranty provided by: Zyxel
    UPC No: 0760559111151
    Mfg Part No: GS-3012
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 13.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Zyxel logos are registered trademarks of Zyxel. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: