Zyxel Media (91-010-072002)
Price: $10599
ADD TO CART
Zyxel Media (91-010-072002)
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Zyxel Media (91-010-072002)

Item#:  582347  | Model#: 91-010-072002
Price:
$105.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Zyxel Media (91-010-072002) Product Details

The MC1000-SFP is an Ethernet media converter that converts media transmission between UTP Copper cablings and fiber SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Transceivers. The MC1000-SFP copper-to-fiber module is available in 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet and 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet types, allowing seamless integration between Fast/Gigabit Ethernet networks using unshielded twisted pair (UTP) copper cabling, and Gigabit fiber networks. Product Benefits: Long-haul Gigabit Ethernet Depending on the distance between two sites, users can select and insert proper SFP Transceivers into the slots for different network environments: multi-mode SFP for short distance (up to 550m) or single-mode SFP for long distance (from 10km to 40km or 70km maximum). Regardless of the scale of deployment, the MC1000-SFP is the most cost-effective, flexible solution for mixed copper/fiber environments like LANs, campus networks or even Metropolitan Area Networks. Easy Installation The Auto-negotiating Ethernet function empowers the Gigabit RJ-45 port on MC1000-SFP to negotiate transmission speed and mode with peer devices automatically; and the Auto-crossover Ethernet port can prevent circuit mismatch problems by auto-sensing MDI/MDIX configuration. With these intelligent functions, MC1000-SFP can be paired with a switch, a NIC (Network Interface Card) or a Gigabit Ethernet device via a UTP/STP cable easily. Easy Troubleshooting With the Link Loss Forwarding mechanism activated, any detected broken link on the RJ-45 Ethernet port will force the fiber port to take over, and the fiber uplink port will stop transmitting then "turned off" as soon as the remote link is down. Transparent link status will be delivered by the Link Loss Forwarding mechanism to facilitate the troubleshooting process. Product Specification: Standard Compliance • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure Connector and Interface • Fiber: SFP 3.3V • RJ-45 Socket: CAT-5 (10/100/1000Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support (Link Loose Forward) • TX to Fiber: If TX port link is broken, then converter will force the fiber to link down. • Fiber to TX: If Fiber port link is broken, the media converter will force the TX port to link down. DIP Switch • DIP Switch 1: Fiber Auto-Negotiation/1000Mbps Full Duplex mode • DIP Switch 2: TX to Fiber LLF(Link Lose Forwarding) Disable/Enable • DIP Switch 3: Fiber to TX LLF(Link Lose Forwarding) Disable/Enable LED Indication • Module: PWR,100/1000, LNK/Act, FDX/COL Power • Standalone (external adapter):DC 9V / 0.7A Safety • UL and cUL
 
  • Manufactured by: Zyxel
    Warranty provided by: Zyxel
    UPC No: 760559113575
    Mfg Part No: 91-010-072002
  • Box Size: ( Length:8, Width:6, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.7500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Zyxel logos are registered trademarks of Zyxel. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: