Black Box - transceiver - Ethernet
Price: $20299
ADD TO CART
Black Box - transceiver - Ethernet
  1. Limit 5 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box - Transceiver - Ethernet - 10Base-T, 10Base-2 (coax) - for FlexPoint

Item#:  8583012  | Model#: LMC210A
Price:
$202.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box - transceiver - Ethernet Product Details

This 10BASE-FL to 10BASE2 media converter connects a ThinNet LAN to fiber to form one network. For fiber, this converter uses ST connectors. It comes in 850- nm multimode, 1300-nm multimode, and 1300-nm single-mode models. The fiber length is limited to 2 km (1.24 mi.) per IEEE 802.3 timing. For coax, the converters have BNC connectors and support 50-ohm cable at distances of up to 185 m (606 ft.). Thirty workstations can be connected to this segment per the 802.3 IEEE standard.

These media converters are great a choice for smoothing out your network transition from copper to fiber.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Transceiver
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 10Base-2 (coax)
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  10 Mbps
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, collision status, power, link OK
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.2

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female - 1
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot
   Connections:  1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-2 - BNC male - 1

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Black Box FlexPoint
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LMC210A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0200 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.