Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Price: $1,96999
ADD TO CART
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-BX40-D - LC/PC single-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - for Catalyst 4503, 4503-E, 4504, 4506, 4506-E

Item#:  13400156  | Model#: GLC-BX40-DA-I=
Price:
$1,969.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Product Details

The Cisco GLC-BX40-DA-I SFP operates on a single strand of standard SMF.

The GLC-BX40-DA-I SFP also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-BX40-D
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Optical Wave Length:  1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Features:  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX40-D - LC/PC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.5 in
   Depth:  2.2 in
   Height:  0.3 in
   Weight:  2.65 oz

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  158 °F

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4503-E, 4503-E Data Bundle, 4503-E PoE Bundle, 4504, 4506, 4506 Bundle, 4506-E, 4506-E PoE GE Bundle
 
  • Manufactured by: Cisco
    Warranty provided by: Cisco
    UPC No: 0882658632051
    Mfg Part No: GLC-BX40-DA-I=
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3100 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Cisco logos are registered trademarks of Cisco. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: