CompUSA.com is now TigerDirect.com Click here for details.
D-Link 24-Port Switch
Price: $13099
Add to cart
  1. Limit 5 per customer Add to cart
  2. Save to wishlist

D-Link - DSS-24+ - 24-Port Unmanaged Layer Switch

Item#:  D700-2000  | Model#: DSS-24+
Price:
$130.99
Shipping:
Usually Ships within 48 Hours (Details)

Additional Resources

D-Link 24-Port Switch Product Details

Switch 24 Ports

D-Link - DSS-24+ - 24-Port Unmanaged Layer Switch
Expanding your network is made easier with the D-Link - DSS-24+ - 24-Port Unmanaged Layer Switch. This unmanaged switch features its 24 RJ-45 ports that can support up to 100Mbps data transfer speeds, providing a reliable connection for your network devices. It also supports 2-port 100BASE-FX module with an SC connector to enhance cable connectivity with other servers and switches. Plus, it's equipped with a high-performance chipset that automatically detects either MDI/MDIX cable type through any of the Ethernet ports, eliminating the need for an uplink port. Purchase the D-Link - DSS-24+ - 24-Port Unmanaged Layer Switch now!

What It Is And Why You Need It:

  • Unmanaged Switch; allows you to control multiple network-devices in one central location
  • 24x 10/100Mbps RJ-45 ports; delivers fast and seamless connections for your network equipment
  • Supports a 2-port 100BASE-FX module with an SC connector; increases cable connectivity to other servers and switches


D-Link's DSS-24+ is a high performance unmanaged Layer 2 Switch that provides users with 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports with NWay auto-negotiation per port. Designed with a new chipset, the DSS-24+ can automatically detect either MDI/MDIX cable type through any of the Ethernet ports, which eliminates the need for an uplink port.

The DSS-24+ includes support for an optional 2-port 100BASE-FX module with an "SC connector" increasing cable connectivity to other servers and switches. The DSS-24+ is targeted for both small office and small business environments. With its rack mount design and ease of installation, the DSS-24+ switch provides a cost effective way of increasing total bandwidth where network traffic is continuously increasing.

The DSS-24+ 24 10/100 Mbps ports adheres to IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x standards, which specify 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 100BASE-FX Ethernet technologies. With the DSS-24+ switching function, Store and Forward is implemented with Rate Adaptation protocol. (RAP) is an end-to-end rate-based congestion control mechanism, which ensures data integrity when packets are transmitted.

The switching capability of the DSS-24+ allots 256Kbytes of allocated memory buffer per 8-ports. As a result, a complete frame checking and error-filtering scheme helps prevent any packets with errors from being transmit among any broadcast segments. The DSS-24+ also supports Backpressure and pause frame-based flow control at half duplex mode schemes to ensure zero packet loss by sending out collision signals when the port's receiving buffer is full under heavy traffic congestion.

The DSS-24+ switching function forwards data packets at wire speeds for both 10Mbps and 100Mbps. In addition, the DSS-24+ data filtering design eliminates all errors of packets at each port at wire speeds of 10Mbps and 100Mbps. As a switching solution, the DSS-24+ initiates a MAC address-learning table aging features.

MAC addresses are automatically updated reducing any broadcast among network segments, which provides dynamic filtering through auto-learned MAC addresses and static filtering. The DSS-24+ switching function forwards data packets at wire speeds for both 10Mbps and 100Mbps.

 
  • Manufactured by: D-Link
    Warranty provided by: D-Link
    Limited Warranty: 60 months parts; 60 months labor
    Mfg Part No: DSS-24+
    UPC No: 790069237812
    Box Size: ( Length:22, Width:12, Depth:4)
    Shipping Weight: 5.3000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Limited Warranty: A full text version of the limited warranty may be obtained by mailing a self addressed, stamped envelope to the address below and requesting the warranty for item number: D700-2000

    TigerDirect.com
    Warranty Information
    7795 W. Flagler St. Suite 35
    Miami, FL. 33144

  • D-Link logos are registered trademarks of D-Link. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.