Black Box High-Density Media Converter System
Price: $96799
ADD TO CART
Black Box High-Density Media Converter System
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-TX, 1000Base-SSLX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - for P/N: L

Item#:  8941970  | Model#: LGC5845C-R3
Price:
$967.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System Product Details

This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

The modular media converter for the High-Density Media Converter System II converts the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmits it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converter is totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, the module is hot-swappable - you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

It does this by compressing the transmit and receive wavelengths into the single strand, with the conversion done with Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology transmits two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber.

One unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don't interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of "virtual fibers, " each driven independently at different wavelengths.

The module also has a LinkLoss feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED - the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-TX, 1000Base-SSLX
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  9.3 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity
   Features:  LinkLoss

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SSLX - SC single-mode female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 female
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  P/N: LGC5844C-R3
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC5845C-R3
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.3800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.