AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast
Price: $15799 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast
  1. Limit 1 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 88Y6848) - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-BX - LC single-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - for Juniper 24, 48; EX 2200

Item#:  13736761  | Model#: 88Y6848-AO
Price:
$157.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

AddOn - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Product Details

This IBM 88Y6848 compatible SFP transceiver provides 100Base-BX throughput up to 20km over FALSE at a bidirectional wavelength of 1550nmTx and 1310nmRx using a LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-BX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-BX - LC single-mode

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  MSA
   OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number:  IBM 88Y6848
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Juniper 24 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch for IBM System x, 24 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch with PoE for IBM System x, 48 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch for IBM System x, 48 Port 1Gb EX2200 Ethernet Switch with PoE for IBM System x ¦ Juniper EX 2200 24P, 24T, 48P, 48T
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 0821455538401
    Mfg Part No: 88Y6848-AO

  • Shipping Weight: 0.2000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: