StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber
Price: $21499 with $2.99 Shipping!
ADD TO CART
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber
  1. Limit 40 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter, GbE Converter - ET91000SM10

Item#:  40060585  | Model#: ET91000SM10
Price:
$214.99
$2.99 Shipping
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Additional Resources

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Product Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable. This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi is unreliable or unavailable.

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Built-in Devices:  SFP Module
   Localization:  Australia, North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  2 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  6.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS, MSA

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V
   Power Consumption Operational:  19.2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.5 in
   Depth:  6.3 in
   Height:  0.9 in
   Weight:  14.46 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 0065030864930
    Mfg Part No: ET91000SM10
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 1.4500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: