Omnitron miConverter Gx - fiber media converter
Price: $23199
ADD TO CART
Omnitron miConverter Gx - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron miConverter Gx - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / ST single-mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm

Item#:  7841974  | Model#: 1201-1-1
Price:
$231.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron miConverter Gx - fiber media converter Product Details

The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000Base-T UTP copper to 1000Base-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers, and is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0).

The miConverter Gx can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.

The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter Gx simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. The miConverter Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows connected network devices to auto-negotiate their Duplex and Pause modes. The miConverter Gx also offers manual configuration with built-in DIP-Switches for compatibility with legacy Gigabit fiber products. These features ensure the miConverter Gx is compatible with the widest range of Gigabit fiber equipment.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  7.5 miles
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, port duplex mode, power
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, wall mountable
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - ST single-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V ( 60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.7 in
   Depth:  4.1 in
   Height:  0.8 in
   Weight:  4.94 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 0800975021488
    Mfg Part No: 1201-1-1
  • Box Size: ( Length:20, Width:16, Depth:6)
    Shipping Weight: 2.0000 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 9pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.