Transition Stand-Alone OAM/IP-Based Remotely
Price: $78599 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Transition Stand-Alone OAM/IP-Based Remotely
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Transition Stand-Alone OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-BX-D - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 13

Item#:  9786987  | Model#: SFBRM1029-101-NA
Price:
$785.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Transition Stand-Alone OAM/IP-Based Remotely Product Details

OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed features auto-negotiation (802.3u), auto-negotiation allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. Devices with this feature will broadcast their speed and duplex (half/full) capabilities to other devices and negotiate the best mode of operation between the two devices.

Far End Fault (FEF) is a troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link. In the event of a loss of the fiber RX signal on the far end converter the converter will automatically generate a Far End Fault signal and send it on its TX fiber port to notify the near end converter of a fiber link loss. Link pass through will then disable the copper links on both ends; alerting both end devices of network trouble.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  North America

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-BX-D
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   MAC Address Table Size:  8K entries
   Remote Management Protocol:  SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles
   Status Indicators:  Status
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DiffServ support, manageable, IPv6 support, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), firmware upgradable
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x USB - Type B female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-BX-D - SC single-mode female

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class B certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class B

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3.2 in
   Depth:  4.8 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  1.98 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Transition Networks
    Warranty provided by: Transition Networks
    UPC No: 0648177003822
    Mfg Part No: SFBRM1029-101-NA
  • Box Size: ( Length:11, Width:10, Depth:4)
    Shipping Weight: 1.8000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Transition Networks logos are registered trademarks of Transition Networks. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: