Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
Price: $61999
ADD TO CART
Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II,
  1. Limit 3 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - 850

Item#:  8580419  | Model#: LGC5950C-R2
Price:
$619.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships next business day. (Details)

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Product Details

This Layer 2 media converter is a switch that actively stores, filters, and forwards Ethernet packets for maximum network efficiency. Layer 2 media converters increase network efficiency and reduce network overhead, significantly increasing data throughput.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  984 ft
   Status Indicators:  Link activity
   Features:  LinkLoss

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  1 year warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 1 year
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No: 0043948008561
    Mfg Part No: LGC5950C-R2

  • Shipping Weight: 0.4100 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.