Black Box Miniature Media Converter - fiber media
Price: $77299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box Miniature Media Converter - fiber media
  1. Limit 3 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Miniature Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SSLX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - for P/N: LHC018A-AC

Item#:  8580393  | Model#: LGC017A-R2
Price:
$772.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Black Box Miniature Media Converter - fiber media Product Details

Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. This single-strand fiber media converter enables you to make two Ethernet connections over a duplex fiber cable, so you need to run less fiber.

BLACK BOX Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

This single-mode single-strand fiber converter supports a distances of up to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.).

For extra versatility, you can power the Miniature Media Converter through the external AC power supply included with each converter or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SSLX
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  24.9 miles
   Status Indicators:  Transmit, receive, link/activity
   Features:  MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SSLX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   TAA Compliant:  Yes

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  1.8 in
   Depth:  3.4 in
   Height:  0.8 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 6 years

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  P/N: LHC018A-AC-R2
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LGC017A-R2
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.7800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: