Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter
Price: $32800
ADD TO CART
Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter Multimode - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to

Item#:  8580340  | Model#: LPS500A-MM-SC
Price:
$328.00
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter Product Details

Connect Gigabit-speed fiber optic to a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper UTP segment while also powering 802.3af devices at the end of the CAT5 run.

This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter CATx limit.

Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side.

Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies a network application in terms of provisioning power and maintaining equipment. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too.

Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including overcurrent protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable.

For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port.

Additionally, a Far-End Fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulse to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, power, PoE
   Features:  Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Far End Fault (FEF), full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Jumbo Frames support
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x network / power - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 47 - 63 Hz )
   Power Consumption Operational:  24 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  6.2 in
   Depth:  2 in
   Height:  1.6 in
   Weight:  1.32 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  2 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No: 0087944353850
    Mfg Part No: LPS500A-MM-SC

  • Shipping Weight: 2.6500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.