Black Box PoE PSE Media Converter - fiber media
Price: $34899
ADD TO CART
Black Box PoE PSE Media Converter - fiber media
  1. Limit 4 per customer ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box PoE PSE Media Converter - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC single-mode

Item#:  8580336  | Model#: LPM602A
Price:
$348.99
Shipping:
In Stock. Usually ships same business day. (Details)

Black Box PoE PSE Media Converter - fiber media Product Details

The PoE PSE Media Converter not only enables you to connect copper cables to long-distance fiber data links, it also safely powers compatible devices plugged in on the copper side.

Fully compliant with the 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard, the converter functions as power source equipment (PSE) to provide -48 VDC power via copper wiring to access points, cameras, and similar devices in areas without nearby power outlets.

For equipment protection, it offers overcurrent and undercurrent detection, as well as fault protection input and power monitoring. It also has powered device signature sensing to detect when an 802.3af compliant device is connected downstream.

Plus, link-fault pass-through and far-end fault detection features keep you from sending valuable data across invalid links.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Status Indicators:  Link activity, collision status, port transmission speed, power
   Features:  Flow control, Far End Fault (FEF), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX ( PoE ) - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  RoHS, FCC Part 15 A

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
   Power Consumption Operational:  24 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  6.3 in
   Depth:  5.2 in
   Height:  1.6 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LPM602A
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 2.6300 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: