Omnitron FlexPoint Gx - fiber media converter
Price: $46499 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Omnitron FlexPoint Gx - fiber media converter
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Omnitron FlexPoint Gx - Fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 722 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  7276007  | Model#: 4672-1
Price:
$464.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Omnitron FlexPoint Gx - fiber media converter Product Details

The FlexPoint Gx converter is an IEEE 802.3ab compliant Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T unshielded twisted pair (UTP) to 1000Base-Sx or 1000Base-Lx fiber converter. It is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line that provides a wide range of connectivity options across different network and media types.

The FlexPoint Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows auto-adapting to the full/half duplex and flow control services supported by the device connected to its UTP port. User-selectable override options are provided to set to the desired mode. The FlexPoint Gx operates in full-duplex providing an effective two-Gigabit data rate or in half-duplex at one Gigabit. This feature maximizes the throughput when connecting to high bandwidth full-duplex devices such as servers or switches.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Built-in Devices:  LED panel
   Localization:  United States

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  722 ft
   Status Indicators:  Port duplex mode, power, link/activity
   Features:  Auto-negotiation
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  250,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Class A certified, UL

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter
   Voltage Required:  AC 120 V (60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  4 in
   Height:  1 in
   Weight:  6 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Omnitron Systems
    Warranty provided by: Omnitron Systems
    UPC No: 800975014206
    Mfg Part No: 4672-1
  • Box Size: ( Length:7, Width:4, Depth:3)
    Shipping Weight: 0.9500 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Omnitron Systems logos are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: