AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - media
Price: $17199 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - media
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - Media converter - Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Item#:  13361984  | Model#: ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC-ET
Price:
$171.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - media Product Details

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m with EUR standard power supply. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a power sourcing equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. This converter has a European plug.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Localization:  Europe

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Features:  Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), over-current protection, Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3af

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2

Power
   Power Over Ethernet (PoE):  PoE

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 3 years
 
  • Manufactured by: AddOn
    Warranty provided by: AddOn
    UPC No: 0821455156100
    Mfg Part No: ADD-GMCP-SX-5SC-ET
  • Box Size: ( Length:5, Width:3, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • AddOn logos are registered trademarks of AddOn. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: