Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch - fiber
Price: $53299 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch - fiber
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch - Fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 8

Item#:  8582512  | Model#: LBH2001A-P-SC
Price:
$532.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch - fiber Product Details

This compact networking device combines the functions of a copper-to-fiber media converter with that of a Gigabit-speed switch for use in very harsh areas. Featuring the two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps multimode fiber SC port, the Extreme Media Converter Switch reliably connects segments in heavy-duty industrial areas and temperature-uncontrolled environments, particularly outdoors.

It's just what you need to expand your Ethernet network in a convenient, compact, and economical way - plus transfer data longer distances, far beyond what's possible with ordinary copper Ethernet cabling links.

And because it transfers Ethernet packets at Gigabit speeds over fiber, you can ensure secure and interference-free extensions for your data-sensitive, bandwidth-intensive applications.

What's more, as an extreme-environment networking solution, it features a sealed metal case that protects internal circuitry from dirt, dustand other harmful contaminants. The Extreme Mini Gigabit Switch also features an efficient thermal design, so no air inflow is required for cooling, and it can be used in very hot or very cold installations, in temperatures ranging from -40 to +167º F (-40 to +75º C).

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  850 nm
   MAC Address Table Size:  1K entries
   Max Transfer Distance:  1800 ft
   Status Indicators:  Link OK, alert, receive
   Features:  Full duplex capability, FiberAlert, LinkLoss
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  2 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 110 V ( 50/60 Hz )
   Power Consumption Operational:  5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  1 in
   Height:  3.5 in
   Weight:  3.53 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  3 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 3 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  167 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LBH2001A-P-SC

  • Shipping Weight: 1.2200 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: