Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch
Price: $40599
ADD TO CART
Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch 100-240-VAC - Media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / MT-RJ multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles

Item#:  8582421  | Model#: LBH100A-P-MT
Price:
$405.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch Product Details

Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switches do more than just adapt from one cable type to another. They're true Ethernet switches and behave like switches within your Ethernet network. This means you can connect them together indefinitely without worrying about inter-repeater links. Each Media Converter Switch features non-blocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10- and 100-Mbps devices.

Extreme Media Converter Switches are ideal for use in exposed locations with temperature ranges of -40 to +167° F (-40 to +75° C) - all they need in the way of protection is shelter from direct rainfall. What's more, the switches feature a sealed case, which uses its own metal shell as a heat sink. Choose them for applications such as traffic signal control or for sensors or surveillance cameras in outdoor plants. Extreme Media Converter Switches are rated for above-the-ceiling plenum installation.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Media converter
   Form Factor:  DIN rail mountable

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   MAC Address Table Size:  2K entries
   Max Transfer Distance:  1.2 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port status, link activity, power
   Features:  Switching, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  2 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - MT-RJ multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  Plug and Play, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  3 in
   Depth:  1 in
   Height:  3.5 in
   Weight:  3.53 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  3 years warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 3 years

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -13 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95%
 
  • Manufactured by: Black Box Corporation
    Warranty provided by: Black Box Corporation
    UPC No:
    Mfg Part No: LBH100A-P-MT

  • Shipping Weight: 1.7300 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Black Box Corporation logos are registered trademarks of Black Box Corporation. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.