SGL FIBER TX/FX SMF SC-CONVRT MOD 1550TX/1310RX
Price: $64699 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
SGL FIBER TX/FX SMF SC-CONVRT MOD 1550TX/1310RX
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Transition Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - plug-in module - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm (CFETF1029-206)

Item#:  441884  | Model#: CFETF1029-206
Price:
$646.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

SGL FIBER TX/FX SMF SC-CONVRT MOD 1550TX/1310RX Product Details

Single strand fiber enables network planners to simply double the backbone capacity or further split up workgroup backbone connections and assign a separate strand for mission critical applications. Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration.

Link Pass Through automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. Far End Fault Detection ensures that link failures are reported properly to all devices on the network so that network problems can be diagnosed and corrected quickly. This product will pass pause signaling unhindered allowing devices, which are pause enabled to operate properly. The converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Media converter
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
   Data Link Protocol:  Fast Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1550 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  12.4 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port status, link activity, power, receive
   Features:  Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC female - 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x expansion slot

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  0.9 in
   Depth:  5 in
   Height:  3.4 in
   Weight:  1.1 lbs

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited lifetime warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - replacement - lifetime - carry-in

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  122 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  10 - 90%
 
  • Manufactured by: Transition Networks
    Warranty provided by: Transition Networks
    UPC No: 0648177008117
    Mfg Part No: CFETF1029-206
  • Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:5, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 0.4600 pound(s)
    Dimensional Weight: 1pounds

    What is Dimensional weight?

    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Transition Networks logos are registered trademarks of Transition Networks. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: