ComNet FVR8018S1 - video/serial extender
Price: $5,41999
ADD TO CART
ComNet FVR8018S1 - video/serial extender
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist
  3. ADD EXTRA PROTECTION with Safeware Warranty

    Safeware 2-Year Electronic Protection Plan $5000-$5999.99 (PBOT6000STESP24D)
    $159.99  Click to learn more about SafeWare service plans

    Safeware 3-Year Electronic Protection Plan $5000-$5999.99 (PBOT6000STESP36D)
    $279.99  Click to learn more about SafeWare service plans

ComNet FVR8018S1 - Video/serial extender - up to 29.8 miles - 1310 nm / 1550 nm - 3U

Item#:  13381376  | Model#: FVR8018S1
Price:
$5,419.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

ComNet FVR8018S1 - video/serial extender Product Details

The ComNet FVR8018S1 transmits eight channels of 10-bit digital video along with eight channels of bidirectional data over one single mode. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. The FVR8018 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bidirectional RS232, 422 and RS485 data. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Bi-color LED indicators are provided to indicate the status of the system, video and data.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Video/serial extender
   Form Factor:  Rack-mountable - 3U
   Built-in Devices:  LED panel

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm / 1550 nm
   Line Coding Format:  NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
   Max Transfer Distance:  29.8 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port status, power, link/activity
   Features:  Full duplex capability

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  8 x RS-232/422/485 ¦ 8 x video - BNC female ¦ 1 x network - ST single-mode

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  100,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  5.3 in
   Depth:  6.1 in
   Height:  3.3 in
   Weight:  31.74 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  167 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Comnet
    UPC No: 0845770002850
    Mfg Part No: FVR8018S1

  • Shipping Weight: 29.9800 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Comnet logos are registered trademarks of Comnet. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: