ComNet FVR107S1 - video/serial/contact closure
Price: $1,67999
ADD TO CART
ComNet FVR107S1 - video/serial/contact closure
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

ComNet FVR107S1 - Video/serial/contact closure extender - up to 29.8 miles - 1310 nm / 1550 nm - 2U

Item#:  13381302  | Model#: FVR107S1
Price:
$1,679.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

ComNet FVR107S1 - video/serial/contact closure Product Details

The ComNet FVR107 series of optical video links provides 10-bit digital video, 10 Mhz bandwidth, short haul video quality, one bi-directional data channel and a dual optical port redundant Point-to-Point topology plus eight contact closures and two alarm relays. The redundant Point-to-Point topology using the dual optical ports provide fail safe operation in the event of loss of one fiber. Each optical port uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to both transmit and receive on one optical fiber. Microprocessor-based logic sends the contact information in packets that are ordered and encoded, ensuring extremely robust transmission. Packets that are garbled, packets out of sequence, and transmission bit errors will not cause random changes of state on the contact relays. Also, the mechanical latching relays maintain their state even when the unit loses power. The data channel supports RS232, RS422 and 2 wire and 4 wire RS485. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Video/serial/contact closure extender
   Form Factor:  Rack-mountable - 2U
   Built-in Devices:  LED panel

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm / 1550 nm
   Line Coding Format:  NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
   Max Transfer Distance:  29.8 miles
   Status Indicators:  Power, link/activity

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block ¦ 1 x video - BNC ¦ 2 x network - ST single-mode ¦ 8 x contact closure - terminal block

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  100,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  5.3 in
   Depth:  6.1 in
   Height:  2.2 in
   Weight:  31.74 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  167 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Comnet
    UPC No: 0845770002119
    Mfg Part No: FVR107S1

  • Shipping Weight: 3.3900 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Comnet logos are registered trademarks of Comnet. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: