ComNet FDX60S2 - serial port extender
Price: $56999 Free shipping Today!
ADD TO CART
ComNet FDX60S2 - serial port extender
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

ComNet FDX60S2 - Serial port extender - serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485 - terminal block / ST single-mode - up to 42.9 miles - 1310 nm / 1550 nm - 1U

Item#:  13381272  | Model#: FDX60S2
Price:
$569.99
Free Shipping Today!
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

ComNet FDX60S2 - serial port extender Product Details

The ComNet FDX60 series data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA RS232/RS422/RS485 data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates a bi-color indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The FDX60 has a built-in fiber link test feature that allows for the testing of the fiber.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Serial port extender
   Form Factor:  External - 1U

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
   Data Transfer Rate:  250 Kbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm / 1550 nm
   Line Coding Format:  Manchester
   Max Transfer Distance:  42.9 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port status, power, link/activity, loop
   Features:  Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block ¦ 1 x network - ST single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  100,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Voltage Required:  AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
   Power Consumption Operational:  2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  5.3 in
   Depth:  6.1 in
   Height:  1.1 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  167 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  0 - 95% (non-condensing)
 
  • Manufactured by: Comnet
    UPC No: 0845770005066
    Mfg Part No: FDX60S2

  • Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Comnet logos are registered trademarks of Comnet. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: