COMNET CNGE8MS - switch - 8 ports - managed - DIN
Price: $1,40999
ADD TO CART
COMNET CNGE8MS - switch - 8 ports - managed - DIN
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

COMNET CNGE8MS - Switch - managed - 4 x 100/1000/10000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - DIN rail mountable, wall-mountable - DC power

Item#:  13381125  | Model#: CNGE8MS
Price:
$1,409.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Additional Resources

COMNET CNGE8MS - switch - 8 ports - managed - DIN Product Details

The ComNet CNGE8MS is an 8-port managed Ethernet switch designed to reliably operate in harsh, environmentally challenging applications. It features four 1000BASE-TX and four Gigabit combo ports. The four combo ports are 10/100/1000 Mbps configurable for either Cat5e copper, or multimode or single-mode optical fiber by the use of optional ComNet SFPs for connector type and distance. Exclusive to ComNet is C-Ring, a feature that protects the network from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with fast recovery technology. Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches. Redundant DC inputs are included for uninterrupted operation in the event of a power supply failure. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDi/MDiX features are provided. These network-managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE802.3 compliant Ethernet device.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Switch - 8 ports - managed
   Enclosure Type:  DIN rail mountable, wall-mountable
   Subtype:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Ports:  4 x 100/1000/10000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP
   Performance:  Bandwidth: 16 Gbps
   Capacity:  Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 4096 ¦ IGMP groups: 1024
   MAC Address Table Size:  8192 entries
   Remote Management Protocol:  SNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, CLI
   Authentication Method:  TACACS
   Features:  Flow control, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DiffServ support, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, LACP support, LLDP support, DHCP client, Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
   Status Indicators:  Port status, power, system, fail

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  8 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 4 x Gigabit LAN - SFP ¦ 1 x serial (RS-232) - RJ-45 - management

Power
   Power Device:  Internal power supply
   Installed Qty:  2 (installed) / 2 (max)
   Voltage Required:  DC 12 - 48 V
   Power Consumption Operational:  25 Watt

Miscellaneous
   MTBF:  100,000 hours
   Compliant Standards:  EN55022 Class A, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, FCC Part 15, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-11, RoHS, EN 61000-4-8, EN 60950-1, IEC 60068-2-27, IEC 60068-2-32, cULus

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.9 in
   Depth:  4.3 in
   Height:  6 in

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  167 °F
   Humidity Range Operating:  5 - 95% (non-condensing)
   Min Storage Temperature:  -40 °F
   Max Storage Temperature:  185 °F
 
  • Manufactured by: Comnet
    UPC No: 0845770009514
    Mfg Part No: CNGE8MS

  • Shipping Weight: 2.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Comnet logos are registered trademarks of Comnet. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: