Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit
Price: $3,53999
ADD TO CART
Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit
  1. ADD TO CART
  2. Save to wishlist

Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-CWDM - SC/PC multi-mode - 1590 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 3550 24, 35XX; Network Service Engine 100; Supervisor Engine 2, 2 2GE, I, V

Item#:  7962089  | Model#: CWDM-GBIC-1590=
Price:
$3,539.99
Shipping:
Temporarily out of stock. Order today and we'll deliver when available. (Details)

Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Product Details

The Cisco coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) gigabit interface converter (GBIC) solution allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet services in their networks. The product set enables the flexible design of highly available multiservice networks. The Cisco CWDM GBIC solution offers a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data center, and metropolitan-area access networks.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC solution has two main components: a set of eight different Cisco CWDM GBICs (one for each of the eight different "colors" or wavelengths) and a set of ten different Cisco CWDM optical add-drop modules (OADMs). A Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack mounting up to two of the CWDM OADMs.

The Cisco CWDM GBICs are designed for use in the following systems:

Cisco Catalyst 2900 series with CatOS 7.2(1) - WS-C2948G, WS-C2980G-A;

Cisco Catalyst 2950 series with Cisco IOS software release 12.1(9)EA1 - WS-C2950G-12-EI, WS-C2950G-24-EI, WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC, WS-C2950G-48-EI;

Cisco Catalyst 3550 series with Cisco IOS software release 12.1(9)EA2 - WS-C3550-24-SMI, WS-C3550-24-EMI, WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-48-SMI, WS-C3550-48-EMI, WS-C3550-12G, WS-C3550-12T;

Cisco Catalyst 4000 series with CatOS 7.2 (1) - WS-X4232-GB-RJ, WS-X4306-GB, WS-X4412-2GB-T, WS-X4418-GB, WS-X4013, WS-X4014, WS-C4912G;

Cisco Catalyst 6500 series with CatOS 7.2 (2)3 - WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE, WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE, WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC, WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC, WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2, WS-X6K-S2-PFC2, WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2, WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2, WS-X6408-GBIC, WS-X6408A-GBIC, WS-X6416-GBIC, WS-X6516-GBIC, WS-X6816-GBIC.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  GBIC transceiver module
   Form Factor:  Plug-in module

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-CWDM
   Data Link Protocol:  Gigabit Ethernet
   Data Transfer Rate:  1.25 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1590 nm
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-CWDM - SC/PC multi-mode x 2
   Compatible Slots:  1 x GBIC

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  90 days warranty
   Service & Support Details:  Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  140 °F

Compatibility Information
   Designed For:  Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980G, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise
 
  • Manufactured by: Cisco
    Warranty provided by: Cisco
    UPC No: 0746320661810
    Mfg Part No: CWDM-GBIC-1590=
  • Box Size: ( Length:0, Width:0, Depth:0)
    Shipping Weight: 0.2700 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Cisco logos are registered trademarks of Cisco. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
Plus get insider deals first, exclusive promotions and more!
 
Sponsored by: