Multi-Mode Fiber Converter
Price: $5749
Add to cart
Multi-Mode Fiber Converter
  1. Limit 12 per customer Add to cart
  2. Save to wishlist

TRENDnet - TFC-1000MSC - 1000Base-T to1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector

Item#:  T156-2162  | Model#: TFC-1000MSC
List Price:
$149.99
Instant Savings:
- $92.50  (62%)
Price:
$57.49
Shipping:
In Stock, usually ships within 24 hours (Details)

Additional Resources

Multi-Mode Fiber Converter Product Details

Converter

TRENDnet 1000Base-T to1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector
Choose the TRENDnet 1000Base-T to1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector for its fully functional features. It is both reliable and economical. Its SC type multi -mode fiber port offers connections over distances of up to 550m. A 1000base T gigabit copper port supports full duplex mode functionality. An Optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis makes the TFC series converters the perfect solution for various fiber media. Order the TRENDnet 1000Base-T to1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector right away.

What It Is And Why You Need It:

  • SC type multi -mode fiber port; connects over distances of up to 550m (1800 ft.)
  • 1000base T gigabit copper port; supports full duplex mode
  • Optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; perfect solutions for various fiber media

Specifications

  • Standards: IEEE 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
  • Supported Frame Size: No limitation (Standard Ethernet and Jumbo Frame)
  • Network Media:
    - 1000Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
    - 1000Base-SX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm up to 550 meters. 62.5/125 µm up to 220 meters
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Ports:
    - 1 x 1000Base-T
    - 1 x 1000Base-SX
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
  • Power Adapter: 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
  • One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • One 1000Base-SX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable

Additional Resources: Product Manuals

 

Product Tags

TFC-1000MSC
  • Manufactured by: TRENDnet
    Warranty provided by: TRENDnet
    Limited Warranty: 60 months parts; 60 months labor
    Mfg Part No: TFC-1000MSC
    UPC No: 710931504156
    Box Size: ( Length:9, Width:4, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.1000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • Limited Warranty: A full text version of the limited warranty may be obtained by mailing a self addressed, stamped envelope to the address below and requesting the warranty for item number: T156-2162

    TigerDirect.com
    Warranty Information
    7795 W. Flagler St. Suite 35
    Miami, FL. 33144

  • TRENDnet logos are registered trademarks of TRENDnet. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.